IMP

IMP Custom Search Bar

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important to Us

This is the Web site of International Masters Publishers Inc. (IMP).

Our mailing address is:

International Masters Publishers
948 Plaza Drive
Montoursville, PA 17754

Our phone number: 1-800-570-5718

Our customer service email address: CustomerService@imponline.com

The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with our customers is of utmost concern to IMP. We always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our Web site. Our secure servers protect the information using advanced firewall technology. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our Web site and through other means.

The information IMP collects from our customers, via mail, email, telephone or our Web site, is used only for the limited purposes of processing orders, keeping you informed about your order status, for statistical purposes, for improving our site and its performance, administer our systems, to notify you of products or special offers that might be of interest to you, and deliver promotional emails to you. If you would rather not receive these offers, simply contact us by sending us an email, calling us or writing us as set out below under How to Contact Us.

The personally identifiable information that we might collect from our customers includes name, address, telephone number, email address, account number, debit card number, credit card number and/or any additional addresses provided by our customers in the case of shipping gifts, for example. IMP uses debit or credit card information submitted to us for payment purposes only. We will disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties to charge your debit or credit card, fill your order, deliver your order and provide customer service.

If you provide your personally identifiable information when posting comments, this information will be available to the public. We suggest that you do not use your name to preserve your privacy. From time to time we will ask for personal information from users who participate in contests, promotions, and offers. Participation in these contests, promotions, and offers is completely voluntary and you therefore may choose whether to disclose personal information in connection with these activities. Personal Information requested in these activities might include contact information such as your name and address and demographic information such as your age.

We use this information to notify you if you’ve won and to award prizes. We may provide information collected during a contest or promotion to third parties to fulfill prizes. If you want to reduce or eliminate unwanted telephone solicitations, you may place your telephone number(s) on the National Do Not Call Registry at www.donotcall.gov. IMP has established and implemented written procedures to honor requests that you not be called. Procedures include consultation of both the National Do Not Call Registry and our internal Do Not Call list prior to making any telephone solicitation.

Telephone calls customers or others that we have an established business relationship are permitted unless they have asked to be included on our internal Do Not Call list. If you supply us with your postal address or email address you might receive periodic postal or email mailing from us and from other reputable companies with information on discount offers, new products and services or upcoming events. You can, however, have your name put on our Do Not Share list or request that we not send you email or other mailing or contact you other than administrative emails. Simply contact us by phone, email or postal mail as set out below under How to Contact Us.

Additionally, if you wish to change, edit, or delete any of your personal or account information, please visit your account detail provided in the section named My Account, call or write us. You will receive prompt confirmation of any changes to your personal and/or account information. To try and bring you offers that we believe might be of interest to you, we have relationships with other companies that we allow to place ads on our Web pages. As a result of your visit to our site, ad server companies might collect information such as your domain type, your IP address, and click stream information.

For further information, consult the privacy policies of the individual sites. From time to time, we might use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Web site at least thirty (30) days prior to these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

We will notify you by email of material changes to our Privacy Policy. Any personally identifiable information which you provide during the use of our Web site or in enrolling in a product is subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants or orders. If you are not a customer of ours but received a direct mail piece from us and no longer want to receive mail from us please email or write us as set out in How to Contact Us.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you need to contact us you can call, email or write us at the address set out below. As many people have similar names, to make sure that we remove you from our mailing list please include the following information when requesting to be removed from our mailing or telephone list: first name, last name, street address, city, state and zip code. In addition, if you are an existing customer of IMP, please include your customer number.

International Masters Publishers, Inc.
948 Plaza Drive
Montoursville, PA 17754
Our phone number: 1-800-570-5718
Email: privacypolicy@imponline.com

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information from us regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To request information with respect to your privacy rights under California law, please email us at californiaprivacypolicy@imponline.com.

NEVADA RESIDENTS

Nevada Statute Section 228.600(3) allows marketing calls to our existing customers listed on the National Do Not Call Registry. If you prefer not to receive marketing calls from us, you may be placed on our Internal Do Not Call list by following the instructions in the "How to Contact Us" section above. For more information contact us at the address above, or email: nevadanoticeinfo@imponline.com and include "Nevada Annual Notice" in the subject line of your email. You may also contact the Nevada Attorney General's office: Bureau of Consumer Protection Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington Street, Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101, Phone: (702) 486-3132, Email: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

COOKIES

Cookies are small data files stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable the use of our Web site and services provided on our Web site. We never save information, such as your password or your address, on cookies. You might modify your browser’s preference to provide you with choices relating to cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you might not be able to access some of our online services. We might also use other technologies such as pixel tags and scanning navigational data to collect anonymous information about our Web site users in order to help us deliver better service and user experience. Anonymous information could include the website you were on before coming to our Web site or areas of our site being clicked on most frequently. At times, we might combine information collected from our site and other information you shared with us to customize our service to you and improve your experience. For example, we might recommend products or offers you might be interested in based on what you have liked in the past, or remind you that you have an “active” shopping cart waiting for you. Our third-party service providers might also use cookies or other technologies to help us manage our marketing efforts (these include providers such as ad servers and outbound email vendors). We have carefully selected these service providers and instructed these service providers not to collect personal information or share the anonymous information with anyone other than us.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY POLICY

No personal information should be submitted by individuals less than 13 years of age. Unless a parent or other adult purchases a product in the name of a child, or provides personally identifiable information about a child to us, we will collect no personal information about individuals less than 13 years of age. Note to parents: If you, your child, or another individual (such as a family member or friend) has submitted personally identifiable information about your child through our Web site, by regular mail, or any other method (online or offline) and you wish to review that information, to have it corrected or deleted from our records, or to refuse to permit further collection or use of the child’s information, please let us know by writing to us at the above address. We will delete the information as soon as practically possible. We do not have any agreements with outside organizations to collect personal information from children that are younger than 13 years old. We do not share children's personal information with anyone other than those who provide support for the internal operations of our Web site and our agents (e.g., contractors who provide fulfillment services or technical support to our Web site).

Last updated August, 2011

Header Image: